REDD

Date of birth: 25/01/1989

Birth name: Amylouise Aldred

Height: 5ft 6

Nickname: Redd, Loopy-lou, Lou, Aldo, Abzilou, Jynxi

REDD is a female artist based in the UK. With vocals to that of Lady Gaga and the dance ability of a Pussycatdoll, Redd is an all round package about to storm the music scene. Sexy, fresh and fiesty REDD, real name Amylouise Aldred has an explosive combination of talent. Starting her music career at the age of 11, Amylouise grew and progressed knowing her direction as an artist. Upon finishing her education at the University of Bolton, REDD spent every hour given chasing her dream of becoming a performing/recording artist. Her debut single featuring superstars Akon & Snoop Dogg has hit well over an accumulative total of 10M views on youtube since its upload mid December 2011, having an official #1 in Finland and of late standing at #2 in Japan aswell charting in several other countries including Canada & Australia. In March this year her second single boomed across Germany and Spain peaking at #6 in the charts. ‘Bedroom’ featuring Mr Worldwide himself (Pitbull) is a hot Dance/RnB track and has already tipped over 1M views on youtube in less than 3 weeks. 2012 is just beginning…

Trivia & XP
Performances
2004
Paderborn Twin town Festival, Germany
Christmas Light switch on (2 Local towns)
Albert Hall show, Mayor of Bolton Charity
Blackpool Opera house, Winter Gardens

2005
Albert Hall show, Mayor of Bolton Charity
Blackpool Opera house, Winter Gardens
Her Majesty’s Theatre, London
Southport Airshow, Rock FM
Blackburn RockFM Roadshow
Tower FM Awards
RRG Toyota Grand Opening with Tower FM

2006
Judges round, Xfactor (as part of a duet)
‘RIO’- Gigs in and around Northwest, UK
Kia Motors- Kia-RIO launch

2007
Studied Media and Vocational Performing Arts at Sixth Form
Won college ‘Stars in their eyes’
Played Various parts for Musical theatre
Designed, Produced, Built and Run College ‘XFACTOR’ (for fellow students)
Created and Choreographed a 30minute piece on ‘The knife amnesty’ In Britain, which was taken and performed in London.
Worked back stage with Children in Need artists, Winter gardens, Blackpool

2009
Went to University of Bolton to study ‘BSc Hons Quantity Surveying & Commercial Management’
Developed herself as a solo artist.

2010
Northwest G Casino finalist- Sheffield
Xfactor bootcamp- final 50
Northwest G Casino Winner- Blackpool
Joined the circuit doing gigs in and around Northwest.
Worked with REDNEK- Dubstep/urban producer (London)
Various local fundraiser for Cancer Research

2011
Northwest G Casino finalist- Bolton
Featured on Original tracks with Grime artists (Slix, Calibar, Juvee, Polo)
Filmed Video for ‘For a Fool’ feature
Bowden’s got Talent Winner
Northwest Interpub Talent competition Winner
Performed along side local band for Sky TV @ Rumble at the Reebok (Muay thai world championships)
Graduated from University with BSc Hons Second class, Second division
Festival for stars appearance- Guest Judge
Worked with local Youth project group ‘Harmony’- performing in restaurants and other Town centre venues
Appeared on ‘Virus Syndicate- The sign’ Music video
Manchester airport own charity event at the Concorde Hangar
Worked along side Channel4 and Jack Whitehall for new game show to be aired around Christmas 2011.
‘Im Daydreaming’ featuring Akon & Snoop Dogg was released Worldwide.

2012
‘Bedroom’ Video – Milan
‘Bedroom’ featuring Pitbull & Qwote was released across Europe.
Special Guest & Live PA at Le Banque, Milan.
Interview on ‘http://www.webradionetwork.eu/’ (Italian Radio)
Live PA at Future Perfect Festival Manchester.
Live PA at Blackpool Pride & VIP Party.
Live PA at Manchester Pride.

Redd feat Qwote and Pitbull – Bedroom (Official Video HD)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s